Learn about our comprehensive antibody validation methods to ensure monospecificity.  Antibody Validation>>

CD38 (ADP Ribosyl Cyclase I) Antibody [CD38/4328]

In Stock
Catalog Number Formulation Size Price
952-MSM8-P0
Purified Ab with BSA and Azide at 200ug/ml
20ug
$229.00
952-MSM8-P1
Purified Ab with BSA and Azide at 200ug/ml
100ug
$519.00
952-MSM8-P1ABX
Purified Ab WITHOUT BSA and Azide at 1.0mg/ml
100ug
$519.00
Flat Rate Domestic: $60 | Orders outside the US - Contact Us for Order Information | Ships next business day

Applications & Dilutions

Applications Tested Dillution Protocol Note
Flow Cytometry (Flow)
1-2ug/million cells
Immunofluorescence (IF)
1-3ug/ml
Immunohistochemistry (IHC)
1-2ug/ml
30 min at RT. Staining of formalin-fixed tissues requires heating tissue sections in 10mM Tris with 1mM EDTA, pH 9.0, for 45 min at 95°C followed by cooling at RT for 20 minutes
Western Blot (WB)
2-4ug/ml

Summary

CD38 is a type II transmembrane glycoprotein that is present on early B- and T-cell lineages and activated B- and T-cells but is absent from most mature resting peripheral lymphocytes. CD38 is also found on thymocytes, pre-B cells, germinal center B-cells, mitogen-activated T-cells, monocytes and Ig-secreting plasma cells. CD38 is expressed on CD34+ cells. The CD34+CD38- population of hematopoietic stems cells define the most pluripotent cells (e.g. blast colony forming cells).

Product Properties & Targets

Antibody Type
Host
Mouse
Species Reactivity
Isotype / Light Chain
IgG1 / Kappa
Cellular Localization
Membrane
Gene Name
Positive Control
Raji cells. Human tonsil, Spleen or Skin.
Immunogen
Recombinant full-length human CD38 protein
Alternate Names
ADP-ribosyl cyclase/cyclic ADP-ribose hydrolase 1, 2'-phospho-ADP-ribosyl cyclase, 2'-phospho-ADP-ribosyl cyclase/2'-phospho-cyclic-ADP-ribose transferase, 2'-phospho-cyclic-ADP-ribose transferase, ADP-ribosyl cyclase 1, Cyclic ADP-ribose hydrolase 1, T10, Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia Cells Antigen; ADP Ribosyl Cyclase 1; cADP-ribose Hydrolase 1; CD38H; NAD(+) Nucleosidase; NIM-R5 Antigen; p45; T10

Database Links

Entrez Gene ID
952
SwissProt

Additional Information

Clone
CD38/4328
Chromosome Location
4p15
Mol. Weight of Antigen
~45kDa (Glycoprotein); 35kDa (protein core)

Functions

  • Synthesizes the second messengers cyclic ADP-ribose and nicotinate-adenine dinucleotide phosphate, the former a second messenger for glucose-induced insulin secretion. Also has cADPr hydrolase activity. Also moonlights as a receptor in cells of the immune system.

Key References

  • Deaglio S, et. al. J Immunol. 1998;160(1):395-402.

Storage & Stability

Antibody with azide - store at 2 to 8 °C. Antibody without azide - store at -20 to -80 °C. Antibody is stable for 24 months. Non-hazardous. No MSDS required.

Limitations

This antibody is available for research use only and is not approved for diagnosis.

Supplied as

200ug/ml of Ab purified from Bioreactor Concentrate by Protein A/G. Prepared in 10mM PBS with 0.05% BSA & 0.05% azide. Also available WITHOUT BSA & azide at 1.0mg/ml.

Warranty

There are no warranties, expressed or implied, which extend beyond this description. Company is not liable for any personal injury or economic loss resulting from this product.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “CD38 (ADP Ribosyl Cyclase I) Antibody”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

PARTNERSHIP OPPORTUNITIES

We hold Exclusive rights to 10,000 recombinant and hybridoma antibody products, available for Licensing or Collaboration.

LETS TALK