Learn about our comprehensive antibody validation methods to ensure monospecificity.  Antibody Validation>>

CD161 / KLRB1 (Killer cell lectin like receptor B1) Antibody [KLRB1/8910]

In Stock
Catalog Number Formulation Size Price
3820-MSM1-P0
Purified Ab with BSA and Azide at 200ug/ml
20ug
$229.00
3820-MSM1-P1
Purified Ab with BSA and Azide at 200ug/ml
100ug
$519.00
3820-MSM1-P1ABX
Purified Ab WITHOUT BSA and Azide at 1.0mg/ml
100ug
$519.00
Flat Rate Domestic: $60 | Orders outside the US - Contact Us for Order Information | Ships next business day

Applications & Dilutions

Applications Tested Dillution Protocol Note
Immunohistochemistry (IHC)
1-2ug/ml
30 min at RT. Staining of formalin-fixed tissues requires heating tissue sections in 10mM Tris with 1mM EDTA, pH 9.0, for 45 min at 95°C followed by cooling at RT for 20 minutes
Western Blot (WB)
2-4ug/ml

Summary

Natural killer (NK) and T cells express a superfamily of proteins with structural features of C-type lectins. T cells bearing natural killer receptors (NKRs) such as CD94 and CD161 are present in psoriasis. CD161 mediates NK cell activation and functions as an activating receptor. CD161 is a prototypic marker of NK cells, although it is also found on a subset of CD8+ T cells. The expression of NK receptors on CD8+ T cells can be considered a marker of cytotoxic effector T cells that are expanded in vivo after antigenic activation leading to extensive proliferation. The transcription, mRNA accumulation, and surface expression of CD161, a molecule involved in triggering cytotoxicity, is specifically upregulated by IL-12.

Product Properties & Targets

Antibody Type
Host
Mouse
Species Reactivity
Isotype / Light Chain
IgG1 / Kappa
Cellular Localization
Membrane. Cytoplasm.
Gene Name
Positive Control
Human prostate|kidney, Spleen or thyroid cancer tissue.
Immunogen
Recombinant fragment (around aa1-225) of human KLRB1 protein (exact sequence is proprietary)
Alternate Names
Killer cell lectin-like receptor subfamily B member 1, C-type lectin domain family 5 member B, HNKR-P1a, Natural killer cell surface protein P1A, C-type lectin domain family 5 member B; CD161; CLEC5B; HNKR-P1a; Killer Cell Lectin like Receptor Subfamily B Member 1; KLRB1; Natural killer cell surface protein P1A; NKR; NKRP1; NKRP1A

Database Links

Entrez Gene ID
SwissProt

Additional Information

Clone
KLRB1/8910
Chromosome Location
12p13.31
Mol. Weight of Antigen
25kDa

Functions

  • Plays an inhibitory role on natural killer (NK) cells cytotoxicity. Activation results in specific acid sphingomyelinase/SMPD1 stimulation with subsequent marked elevation of intracellular ceramide. Activation also leads to AKT1/PKB and RPS6KA1/RSK1 kinases stimulation as well as markedly enhanced T-cell proliferation induced by anti-CD3. Acts as a lectin that binds to the terminal carbohydrate Gal-alpha(1, 3)Gal epitope as well as to the N-acetyllactosamine epitope. Binds also to CLEC2D/LLT1 as a ligand and inhibits NK cell-mediated cytotoxicity as well as interferon-gamma secretion in target cells.

Key References

  • Sentman, C.L., et al. 1989. Pan natural killer cell monoclonal antibodies and their relationship to the NK-1.1 antigen. Hybridoma 8: 605-614.

Storage & Stability

Antibody with azide - store at 2 to 8°C. Antibody without azide - store at -20 to -80°C.Antibody is stable for 24 months. Non-hazardous. No MSDS required.

Limitations

This antibody is available for research use only and is not approved for use in diagnosis.

Supplied as

200ug/ml of Ab purified from Bioreactor Concentrate by Protein A/G. Prepared in 10mM PBS with 0.05% BSA & 0.05% azide. Also available WITHOUT BSA & azide at 1.0mg/ml.

Warranty

There are no warranties, expressed or implied, which extend beyond this description. Company is not liable for any personal injury or economic loss resulting from this product.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “CD161 / KLRB1 (Killer cell lectin like receptor B1) Antibody”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

PARTNERSHIP OPPORTUNITIES

We hold Exclusive rights to 10,000 recombinant and hybridoma antibody products, available for Licensing or Collaboration.

LETS TALK