Learn about our comprehensive antibody validation methods to ensure monospecificity.  Antibody Validation>>

Cdk2 / p34cdc2 Serine-Threonine Kinase Antibody [AN4.3]

In Stock
Catalog Number Formulation Size Price
1017-MSM1-P0
Purified Ab with BSA and Azide at 200ug/ml
20ug
$229.00
1017-MSM1-P1
Purified Ab with BSA and Azide at 200ug/ml
100ug
$519.00
1017-MSM1-P1ABX
Purified Ab WITHOUT BSA and Azide at 1.0mg/ml
100ug
$519.00
Flat Rate Domestic: $60 | Orders outside the US - Contact Us for Order Information | Ships next business day

Applications & Dilutions

Applications Tested Dillution Protocol
Flow Cytometry (Flow)
1-2ug/million cells
Western Blot (WB)
2-4ug/ml

Summary

In vertebrates, as in yeast, multiple cyclins have been identified, including a total of eight such regulatory proteins in mammals. In contrast to the situation in yeast, the Cdc2 p34 kinase is not the only catalytic subunit identified in vertebrates that can interact with cyclins. While Cdc2 p34 is essential for the G2 to M transition in vertebrate cells, a second Cdc2-related kinase has also been implicated in cell cycle control. This protein, designated cyclindependent kinase 2 (Cdk2), also binds to cyclins and its kinase activity is temporally regulated during the cell cycle. Several additional Cdc2-related cyclin dependent kinases have been identified. These include Cdk3, Cdk4, Cdk5, PCTAIRE-1, PCTAIRE-2, PCTAIRE-3, Cdk6 Cdk7, Cdk8 and KKIALRE.

Product Properties & Targets

Antibody Type
Host
Mouse
Species Reactivity
Isotype / Light Chain
IgG2a / Kappa
Cellular Localization
Cajal body, Centrosome, Cytoplasm, Cytoskeleton, Endosome, Microtubule organizing center, Nucleus
Gene Name
Positive Control
HeLa cells. HeLa whole cell lysate.
Immunogen
Recombinant full-length human Cdk2 protein
Alternate Names
Cyclin-dependent kinase 2, Cell division protein kinase 2, p33 protein kinase, Cdc2 related protein kinase; CDC28; CDC2A; CDK1; CDK2; CDKN2; Cell devision kinase 2; Cell division protein kinase 2; cyclin dependent kinase 2 alpha; kinase Cdc2; MPF; p33 protein kinase

Database Links

Entrez Gene ID
SwissProt

Additional Information

Clone
AN4.3
Chromosome Location
12q13.2
Mol. Weight of Antigen
34kDa

Functions

  • Serine/threonine-protein kinase involved in the control of the cell cycle; essential for meiosis, but dispensable for mitosis. Phosphorylates CTNNB1, USP37, p53/TP53, NPM1, CDK7, RB1, BRCA2, MYC, NPAT, EZH2. Triggers duplication of centrosomes and DNA. Acts at the G1-S transition to promote the E2F transcriptional program and the initiation of DNA synthesis, and modulates G2 progression; controls the timing of entry into mitosis/meiosis by controlling the subsequent activation of cyclin B/CDK1 by phosphorylation, and coordinates the activation of cyclin B/CDK1 at the centrosome and in the nucleus. Crucial role in orchestrating a fine balance between cellular proliferation, cell death, and DNA repair in human embryonic stem cells (hESCs). Activity of CDK2 is maximal during S phase and G2; activated by interaction with cyclin E during the early stages of DNA synthesis to permit G1-S transition, and subsequently activated by cyclin A2 (cyclin A1 in germ cells) during the late stages of DNA replication to drive the transition from S phase to mitosis, the G2 phase. EZH2 phosphorylation promotes H3K27me3 maintenance and epigenetic gene silencing. Phosphorylates CABLES1 (By similarity). Cyclin E/CDK2 prevents oxidative stress-mediated Ras-induced senescence by phosphorylating MYC. Involved in G1-S phase DNA damage checkpoint that prevents cells with damaged DNA from initiating mitosis; regulates homologous recombination-dependent repair by phosphorylating BRCA2, this phosphorylation is low in S phase when recombination is active, but increases as cells progress towards mitosis. In response to DNA damage, double-strand break repair by homologous recombination a reduction of CDK2-mediated BRCA2 phosphorylation. Phosphorylation of RB1 disturbs its interaction with E2F1. NPM1 phosphorylation by cyclin E/CDK2 promotes its dissociates from unduplicated centrosomes, thus initiating centrosome duplication. Cyclin E/CDK2-mediated phosphorylation of NPAT at G1-S transition and until prophase stimulates the NPAT-mediated activation of histone gene transcription during S phase. Required for vitamin D-mediated growth inhibition by being itself inactivated. Involved in the nitric oxide- (NO) mediated signaling in a nitrosylation/activation-dependent manner. USP37 is activated by phosphorylation and thus triggers G1-S transition. CTNNB1 phosphorylation regulates insulin internalization. Phosphorylates FOXP3 and negatively regulates its transcriptional activity and protein stability (By similarity). Phosphorylates CDK2AP2 (PubMed:12944431). Phosphorylates ERCC6 which is essential for its chromatin remodeling activity at DNA double-strand breaks (PubMed:29203878).

Key References

  • Syafrizayanti et al. 2017. Sci Rep. 7:39756.

PubMed Links

Storage & Stability

Antibody with azide - store at 2 to 8°C. Antibody without azide - store at -20 to -80°C. Antibody is stable for 24 months. Non-hazardous. No MSDS required.

Limitations

This antibody is available for research use only and is not approved for use in diagnosis.

Supplied as

200ug/ml of Ab Purified from Bioreactor Concentrate by Protein A/G. Prepared in 10mM PBS with 0.05% BSA & 0.05% azide. Also available WITHOUT BSA & azide at 1.0mg/ml.

Warranty

There are no warranties, expressed or implied, which extend beyond this description. Company is not liable for any personal injury or economic loss resulting from this product.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cdk2 / p34cdc2 Serine-Threonine Kinase Antibody”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

PARTNERSHIP OPPORTUNITIES

We hold Exclusive rights to 10,000 recombinant and hybridoma antibody products, available for Licensing or Collaboration.

LETS TALK