Learn about our comprehensive antibody validation methods to ensure monospecificity.  Antibody Validation>>

Recombinant GATA-3 (Breast and Urothelial Marker) Antibody [rGATA3/9107]

In Stock
Catalog Number Formulation Size Price
2625-MSM21-P0
Purified Ab with BSA and Azide at 200ug/ml
20ug
$229.00
2625-MSM21-P1
Purified Ab with BSA and Azide at 200ug/ml
100ug
$519.00
2625-MSM21-P1ABX
Purified Ab WITHOUT BSA and Azide at 1.0mg/ml
100ug
$519.00
Flat Rate Domestic: $60 | Orders outside the US - Contact Us for Order Information | Ships next business day

Applications & Dilutions

Applications Tested Dillution Protocol Note
Immunohistochemistry (IHC)
1-2ug/ml
30 min at RT. Staining of formalin-fixed tissues requires heating tissue sections in 10mM Tris with 1mM EDTA, pH 9.0, for 45 min at 95°C followed by cooling at RT for 20 minutes

Summary

GATA-3 (GATA binding protein 3) is a member of the GATA family of transcription factors. This 50kDa nuclear protein regulates the development and subsequent maintenance of a variety of human tissues, including hematopoietic cells, skin, kidney, mammary gland, and the central nervous system. Among several other roles, GATA-3 involved in luminal cell differentiation in the mammary gland and appears to control a set of genes involved in the differentiation and proliferation of breast cancer. The expression of GATA-3 is associated with the expression of estrogen receptor-alpha (ER) in breast cancer. GATA-3 has been shown to be a novel marker for bladder cancer. The study demonstrated that GATA-3 stained 67% of urothelial Carcinomas, but none of prostate or renal carcinomas.

Product Properties & Targets

Host
Mouse
Applications
Species Reactivity
Isotype / Light Chain
IgG2b / Kappa
Cellular Localization
Nucleus.
Gene Name
Positive Control
Human breast or urothelial carcinoma tissue.
Immunogen
Recombinant fragment (around 200-300) of human GATA-3 protein (exact sequence is proprietary)
Alternate Names
Trans-acting T-cell-specific transcription factor GATA-3, GATA-binding factor 3, GATA3; GATA binding protein-3; GATA-binding factor 3; GATA3; HDR; HDRS; Transacting T-cell-specific transcription factor GATA-3

Database Links

Entrez Gene ID
SwissProt

Additional Information

Clone
rGATA3/9107
Chromosome Location
10p14
Mol. Weight of Antigen
50kDa

Functions

  • Transcriptional activator which binds to the enhancer of the T-cell receptor alpha and delta genes. Binds to the consensus sequence 5'-AGATAG-3'. Required for the T-helper 2 (Th2) differentiation process following immune and inflammatory responses. Positively regulates ASB2 expression (By similarity). Coordinates macrophage transcriptional activation and UCP2-dependent metabolic reprogramming in response to IL33. Upon tissue injury, acts downstream of IL33 signaling to drive differentiation of inflammation-resolving alternatively activated macrophages.

Key References

  • Higgins JP, et al. Am J Surg Pathol. 2007; 31:673-680.
  • Liu H, et al. Am J Clin Pathol. 2012; 138:57-64.

Storage & Stability

Antibody with azide - store at 2 to 8°C. Antibody without azide - store at -20 to -80°C.Antibody is stable for 24 months. Non-hazardous. No MSDS required.

Limitations

This antibody is available for research use only and is not approved for use in diagnosis.

Supplied as

200ug/ml of Ab purified from Bioreactor Concentrate by Protein A/G. Prepared in 10mM PBS with 0.05% BSA & 0.05% azide. Also available WITHOUT BSA & azide at 1.0mg/ml.

Warranty

There are no warranties, expressed or implied, which extend beyond this description. Company is not liable for any personal injury or economic loss resulting from this product.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Recombinant GATA-3 (Breast and Urothelial Marker) Antibody”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

PARTNERSHIP OPPORTUNITIES

We hold Exclusive rights to 10,000 recombinant and hybridoma antibody products, available for Licensing or Collaboration.

LETS TALK