Learn about our comprehensive antibody validation methods to ensure monospecificity.  Antibody Validation>>

Recombinant Desmin (Muscle Cell Marker) Antibody [DES/2960R]

In Stock
Catalog Number Formulation Size Price
1674-RBM3-P0
Purified Ab with BSA and Azide at 200ug/ml
20ug
$229.00
1674-RBM3-P1
Purified Ab with BSA and Azide at 200ug/ml
100ug
$519.00
1674-RBM3-P1ABX
Purified Ab WITHOUT BSA and Azide at 1.0mg/ml
100ug
$519.00
Flat Rate Domestic: $60 | Orders outside the US - Contact Us for Order Information | Ships next business day

Applications & Dilutions

Applications Tested Dillution Protocol Note
Immunohistochemistry (IHC)
1-2ug/ml
30 min at RT. Staining of formalin-fixed tissues requires heating tissue sections in 10mM Tris with 1mM EDTA, pH 9.0, for 45 min at 95°C followed by cooling at RT for 20 minutes
Western Blot (WB)
2-4ug/ml

Summary

Cytoskeletal intermediate filaments (IFs) constitute a diverse group of proteins that are expressed in a highly tissue-specific manner. IFs are constructed from two-chain -helical coiled-coil molecules arranged on an imperfect helical lattice, and have been widely used as markers for distinguishing individual cell types within a tissue and identifying the origins of metastatic tumors. Vimentin is an IF general marker of cells originating in the mesenchyme. Vimentin and Desmin, a related class III IF, are both expressed during skeletal muscle development. Desmin, a 469 amino acid protein found near the Z line in sarcomeres, is expressed more frequently in adult differentiated state tissues. Anti-desmin detects cells of normal smooth, skeletal, and cardiac muscles.Antibody reacts with leiomyomas, leiomyosarcoma, rhabdomyomas, rhabdomyosarcoma, and perivascular cells of glomus tumors of the skin.

Product Properties & Targets

Host
Rabbit
Species Reactivity
Isotype / Light Chain
IgG / Kappa
Cellular Localization
Cell membrane, Cytoplasm, Myofibril, Nucleus, Sarcolemma, Sarcomere, Z line
Gene Name
DES
Positive Control
SJRH30 cells. Uterus or Leiomyosarcoma.
Immunogen
Recombinant human full-length DES protein
Alternate Names
Desmin, CMD1I; CSM1; CSM2; DES; Intermediate filament protein

Database Links

Entrez Gene ID
SwissProt

Additional Information

Clone
DES/2960R
Chromosome Location
2q35
Mol. Weight of Antigen
52kDa

Functions

  • Muscle-specific type III intermediate filament essential for proper muscular structure and function. Plays a crucial role in maintaining the structure of sarcomeres, inter-connecting the Z-disks and forming the myofibrils, linking them not only to the sarcolemmal cytoskeleton, but also to the nucleus and mitochondria, thus providing strength for the muscle fiber during activity (PubMed:25358400). In adult striated muscle they form a fibrous network connecting myofibrils to each other and to the plasma membrane from the periphery of the Z-line structures (PubMed:24200904, PubMed:25394388, PubMed:26724190). May act as a sarcomeric microtubule-anchoring protein: specifically associates with detyrosinated tubulin-alpha chains, leading to buckled microtubules and mechanical resistance to contraction. Contributes to the transcriptional regulation of the NKX2-5 gene in cardiac progenitor cells during a short period of cardiomyogenesis and in cardiac side population stem cells in the adult. Plays a role in maintaining an optimal conformation of nebulette (NEB) on heart muscle sarcomeres to bind and recruit cardiac alpha-actin (By similarity).

Key References

  • Altmannsberger M, et al. Am J Pathol. 1985; 118:85-95.

PubMed Links

Storage & Stability

Antibody with azide - store at 2 to 8°C. Antibody without azide - store at -20 to -80°C. Antibody is stable for 24 months. Non-hazardous. No MSDS required.

Limitations

This antibody is available for research use only and is not approved for use in diagnosis.

Supplied as

200ug/ml of Ab Purified from Bioreactor Concentrate by Protein A/G. Prepared in 10mM PBS with 0.05% BSA & 0.05% azide. Also available WITHOUT BSA & azide at 1.0mg/ml.

Warranty

There are no warranties, expressed or implied, which extend beyond this description. Company is not liable for any personal injury or economic loss resulting from this product.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Recombinant Desmin (Muscle Cell Marker) Antibody”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

PARTNERSHIP OPPORTUNITIES

We hold Exclusive rights to 10,000 recombinant and hybridoma antibody products, available for Licensing or Collaboration.

LETS TALK