Learn about our comprehensive antibody validation methods to ensure monospecificity.  Antibody Validation>>

Ubiquitin-conjugating Enzyme E2C / UBCH10 Antibody [CPTC-UBE2C-1]

In Stock
Catalog Number Formulation Size Price
11065-MSM1-P0
Purified Ab with BSA and Azide at 200ug/ml
20ug
$229.00
11065-MSM1-P1
Purified Ab with BSA and Azide at 200ug/ml
100ug
$519.00
11065-MSM1-P1ABX
Purified Ab WITHOUT BSA and Azide at 1.0mg/ml
100ug
$519.00
Flat Rate Domestic: $60 | Orders outside the US - Contact Us for Order Information | Ships next business day

Applications & Dilutions

Applications Tested Dillution Protocol Note
Immunohistochemistry (IHC)
1-2ug/ml
30 min at RT. Staining of formalin-fixed tissues requires heating tissue sections in 10mM Tris with 1mM EDTA, pH 9.0, for 45 min at 95°C followed by cooling at RT for 20 minutes

Summary

The ubiquitin (Ub) pathway involves three sequential enzymatic steps that facilitate the conjugation of Ub and Ub-like molecules to specific protein substrates. The first step requires the ATP-dependent activation of the Ub C-terminus and the assembly of multi-Ub chains by the Ub-activating enzyme known as the E1 component. The Ub chain is then conjugated to the Ubconjugating enzyme (E2) to generate an intermediate Ub-E2 complex. The Ub-ligase (E3) then catalyzes the transfer of Ub from E2 to the appropriate protein substrate. UBE2C, also designated UBCH10 in human, is an E2 ubiquitin conjugating enzyme for the anaphase promoting complex (APC), which coordinates mitosis and G1 by sequentially promoting the degradation of key cell-cycle regulators. UBE2C is overexpressed in many different types of cancers and may be a potential therapeutic target.

Product Properties & Targets

Antibody Type
Host
Mouse
Applications
Species Reactivity
Isotype / Light Chain
IgG2b / Kappa
Gene Name
Positive Control
HeLa, Jurkat or A431 cells. Human tonsil or placenta tissue.
Immunogen
Recombinant human full-length UBE2C protein
Alternate Names
Ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme E2 C, (E3-independent) E2 ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme C, E2 ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme C, UbcH10, Ubiquitin carrier protein C, Ubiquitin-protein ligase C, Cyclin selective ubiquitin carrier protein; mitotic specific ubiquitin conjugating enzyme; UB E2C; UBCH10; Ubiquitin protein ligase C

Database Links

Entrez Gene ID
SwissProt

Additional Information

Clone
CPTC-UBE2C-1
Chromosome Location
20q13.12
Mol. Weight of Antigen
20kDa

Functions

  • Accepts ubiquitin from the E1 complex and catalyzes its covalent attachment to other proteins. In vitro catalyzes 'Lys-11'- and 'Lys-48'-linked polyubiquitination. Acts as an essential factor of the anaphase promoting complex/cyclosome (APC/C), a cell cycle-regulated ubiquitin ligase that controls progression through mitosis. Acts by initiating 'Lys-11'-linked polyubiquitin chains on APC/C substrates, leading to the degradation of APC/C substrates by the proteasome and promoting mitotic exit.

Key References

  • Lin, Y., et al. 2002. Structural and functional analysis of the human mitoticspecific ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme, UBCH10. J. Biol. Chem. 277: 21913-21921.

Storage & Stability

Antibody with azide - store at 2 to 8°C. Antibody without azide - store at -20 to -80°C. Antibody is stable for 24 months. Non-hazardous. No MSDS required.

Limitations

This antibody is available for research use only and is not approved for use in diagnosis.

Supplied as

200ug/ml of Ab purified from Bioreactor Concentrate by Protein A/G. Prepared in 10mM PBS with 0.05% BSA & 0.05% azide. Also available WITHOUT BSA & azide at 1.0mg/ml.

Warranty

There are no warranties, expressed or implied, which extend beyond this description. Company is not liable for any personal injury or economic loss resulting from this product.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Ubiquitin-conjugating Enzyme E2C / UBCH10 Antibody”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

PARTNERSHIP OPPORTUNITIES

We hold Exclusive rights to 10,000 recombinant and hybridoma antibody products, available for Licensing or Collaboration.

LETS TALK