Learn about our comprehensive antibody validation methods to ensure monospecificity.  Antibody Validation>>

TTF-1 / NKX2.1 (Thyroid & Lung Epithelial Marker) Antibody [NX2.1/9033]

In Stock
Catalog Number Formulation Size Price
7080-MSM23-P0
Purified Ab with BSA and Azide at 200ug/ml
20ug
$229.00
7080-MSM23-P1
Purified Ab with BSA and Azide at 200ug/ml
100ug
$519.00
7080-MSM23-P1ABX
Purified Ab WITHOUT BSA and Azide at 1.0mg/ml
100ug
$519.00
Flat Rate Domestic: $60 | Orders outside the US - Contact Us for Order Information | Ships next business day

Applications & Dilutions

Applications Tested Dillution Protocol Note
Immunohistochemistry (IHC)
1-2ug/ml
30 min at RT. Staining of formalin-fixed tissues requires heating tissue sections in 10mM Tris with 1mM EDTA, pH 9.0, for 45 min at 95°C followed by cooling at RT for 20 minutes

Summary

Recognizes a protein of 40kDa, identified as Thyroid transcription factor-1 (TTF-1). TTF-1 is a member of the NKx2 family of homeodomain transcription factors. It is expressed in epithelial cells of the thyroid gland and the lung. Nuclei from liver, stomach, pancreas, small intestine, colon, kidney, breast, skin, testes, pituitary, prostate, and adrenal glands are unreactive. Anti-TTF-1 is useful in differentiating primary adenocarcinoma of the lung from metastatic carcinomas originating in the breast, mediastinal germ cell tumors, and malignant mesothelioma. It can also be used to differentiate small cell lung carcinoma from lymphoid infiltrates.Loss of TTF-1 expression in non-small cell lung carcinoma has been associated with aggressive behavior of such neoplasms. TTF-1 reactivity is also seen in thyroid malignancies.

Product Properties & Targets

Antibody Type
Host
Mouse
Applications
Species Reactivity
Research Areas
Isotype / Light Chain
IgG2a / Kappa
Cellular Localization
Nucleus
Gene Name
Positive Control
Normal thyroid or lung.
Immunogen
Recombinant fragment (around aa1-200) of human TTF-1 protein (exact sequence is proprietary)
Alternate Names
Homeobox protein Nkx-2.1, Homeobox protein NK-2 homolog A, Thyroid nuclear factor 1, Thyroid transcription factor 1, Thyroid-specific enhancer-binding protein, BCH, Benign chorea, BHC, Homeobox protein Nkx2.1, NK2 homeobox 1, NKX2.1, NKX2A, TEBP, Thyroid nuclear factor-1, Thyroid specific enhancer binding protein, Thyroid transcription factor-1 (TTF-1), Tin man, TITF1, TTF-1

Database Links

Entrez Gene ID
SwissProt

Additional Information

Clone
NX2.1/9033
Chromosome Location
14q13.3
Mol. Weight of Antigen
40kDa

Functions

  • Transcription factor that binds and activates the promoter of thyroid specific genes such as thyroglobulin, thyroperoxidase, and thyrotropin receptor. Crucial in the maintenance of the thyroid differentiation phenotype. May play a role in lung development and surfactant homeostasis. Forms a regulatory loop with GRHL2 that coordinates lung epithelial cell morphogenesis and differentiation. Activates the transcription of GNRHR and plays a role in enhancing the circadian oscillation of its gene expression. Represses the transcription of the circadian transcriptional repressor NR1D1 (By similarity).

Key References

  • Wert, S.E., et al. 2002. Increased expression of TTF-1 in respiratory epithelial cells inhibits alveolarization and causes pulmonary inflammation. Dev. Biol. 242: 75-87.

Storage & Stability

Antibody with azide - store at 2 to 8°C. Antibody without azide - store at -20 to -80°C.Antibody is stable for 24 months. Non-hazardous. No MSDS required.

Limitations

This antibody is available for research use only and is not approved for use in diagnosis.

Supplied as

200ug/ml of Ab purified from Bioreactor Concentrate by Protein A/G. Prepared in 10mM PBS with 0.05% BSA & 0.05% azide. Also available WITHOUT BSA & azide at 1.0mg/ml.

Warranty

There are no warranties, expressed or implied, which extend beyond this description. Company is not liable for any personal injury or economic loss resulting from this product.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “TTF-1 / NKX2.1 (Thyroid & Lung Epithelial Marker) Antibody”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

PARTNERSHIP OPPORTUNITIES

We hold Exclusive rights to 10,000 recombinant and hybridoma antibody products, available for Licensing or Collaboration.

LETS TALK