Learn about our comprehensive antibody validation methods to ensure monospecificity.  Antibody Validation>>

CD43 (T-Cell Marker) Antibody [SPN/839]

In Stock
Catalog Number Formulation Size Price
6693-MSM2-P0
Purified Ab with BSA and Azide at 200ug/ml
20ug
$229.00
6693-MSM2-P1
Purified Ab with BSA and Azide at 200ug/ml
100ug
$519.00
6693-MSM2-P1ABX
Purified Ab WITHOUT BSA and Azide at 1.0mg/ml
100ug
$519.00
Flat Rate Domestic: $60 | Orders outside the US - Contact Us for Order Information | Ships next business day

Applications & Dilutions

Applications Tested Dillution Protocol Note
Flow Cytometry (Flow)
1-2ug/million cells
Immunofluorescence (IF)
1-2ug/ml
Immunohistochemistry (IHC)
1-2ug/ml
30 min at RT. Staining of formalin-fixed tissues requires heating tissue sections in 10mM Tris with 1mM EDTA, pH 9.0, for 45 min at 95°C followed by cooling at RT for 20 minutes
Western Blot (WB)
2-4ug/ml

Summary

It recognizes a cell surface glycoprotein of 95/115/135kDa (depending upon the extent of glycosylation), identified as CD43. 70-90% of T-cell lymphomas and from 22-37% of B-cell lymphomas express CD43. No reactivity has been observed with reactive B-cells. So a B-lineage population that co-expresses CD43 is highly likely to be a malignant lymphoma, especially a low-grade lymphoma, rather than a reactive B-cell population. When CD43 antibody is used in combination with anti-CD20, effective immunophenotyping of the lymphomas in formalin-fixed tissues can be obtained. Co-staining of a lymphoid infiltrate with anti-CD20 and anti-CD43 argues against a reactive process and favors a diagnosis of lymphoma.

Product Properties & Targets

Antibody Type
Host
Mouse
Species Reactivity
Isotype / Light Chain
IgG1 / Kappa
Cellular Localization
Cell projection, Membrane, Microvillus, Nucleus, PML body, Uropodium
Gene Name
SPN
Positive Control
K562 cells, Paracortex in a tonsil or a reactive lymph node.
Immunogen
Recombinant full-length human SPN protein
Alternate Names
Leukosialin, GPL115, Galactoglycoprotein, Leukocyte sialoglycoprotein, Sialophorin, Galactoglycoprotein, GALGP, GPL115, Leukocyte sialoglycoprotein, Leukosialin, LSN, Sialophorin, SPN

Database Links

Entrez Gene ID
SwissProt

Additional Information

Clone
SPN/839
Chromosome Location
16p11.2
Mol. Weight of Antigen
115|95|or 135kDa

Functions

  • Predominant cell surface sialoprotein of leukocytes which regulates multiple T-cell functions, including T-cell activation, proliferation, differentiation, trafficking and migration. Positively regulates T-cell trafficking to lymph-nodes via its association with ERM proteins (EZR, RDX and MSN) (By similarity). Negatively regulates Th2 cell differentiation and predisposes the differentiation of T-cells towards a Th1 lineage commitment. Promotes the expression of IFN-gamma by T-cells during T-cell receptor (TCR) activation of naive cells and induces the expression of IFN-gamma by CD4(+) T-cells and to a lesser extent by CD8(+) T-cells (PubMed:18036228). Plays a role in preparing T-cells for cytokine sensing and differentiation into effector cells by inducing the expression of cytokine receptors IFNGR and IL4R, promoting IFNGR and IL4R signaling and by mediating the clustering of IFNGR with TCR (PubMed:24328034). Acts as a major E-selectin ligand responsible for Th17 cell rolling on activated vasculature and recruitment during inflammation. Mediates Th17 cells, but not Th1 cells, adhesion to E-selectin. Acts as a T-cell counter-receptor for SIGLEC1 (By similarity).
  • Protects cells from apoptotic signals, promoting cell survival.

Key References

  • Baeckstrom, D., et al. 1995. Expression of the leukocyte-associated sialo-glycoprotein CD43 by a colon carcinoma cell line. J. Biol. Chem. 270: 13688-13692.

Storage & Stability

Antibody with azide - store at 2 to 8°C. Antibody without azide - store at -20 to -80°C. Antibody is stable for 24 months. Non-hazardous. No MSDS required.

Limitations

This antibody is available for research use only and is not approved for use in diagnosis.

Supplied as

200ug/ml of Ab Purified from Bioreactor Concentrate by Protein A/G. Prepared in 10mM PBS with 0.05% BSA & 0.05% azide. Also available WITHOUT BSA & azide at 1.0mg/ml.

Warranty

There are no warranties, expressed or implied, which extend beyond this description. Company is not liable for any personal injury or economic loss resulting from this product.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “CD43 (T-Cell Marker) Antibody”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

PARTNERSHIP OPPORTUNITIES

We hold Exclusive rights to 10,000 recombinant and hybridoma antibody products, available for Licensing or Collaboration.

LETS TALK