Learn about our comprehensive antibody validation methods to ensure monospecificity.  Antibody Validation>>

CD142 / Coagulation factor III, tissue factor / F3 Antibody [CD142/9196]

In Stock
Catalog Number Formulation Size Price
2152-MSM2-P0
Purified Ab with BSA and Azide at 200ug/ml
20ug
$229.00
2152-MSM2-P1
Purified Ab with BSA and Azide at 200ug/ml
100ug
$519.00
2152-MSM2-P1ABX
Purified Ab WITHOUT BSA and Azide at 1.0mg/ml
100ug
$519.00
Flat Rate Domestic: $60 | Orders outside the US - Contact Us for Order Information | Ships next business day

Applications & Dilutions

Applications Tested Dillution Protocol Note
Immunohistochemistry (IHC)
1-2ug/ml
30 min at RT. Staining of formalin-fixed tissues requires heating tissue sections in 10mM Tris with 1mM EDTA, pH 9.0, for 45 min at 95°C followed by cooling at RT for 20 minutes
Western Blot (WB)
2-4ug/ml

Summary

Hemostasis following tissue injury involves the deployment of essential plasma procoagulants (Prothrombin and Factors X, IX, V and VIII), which are involved in a blood coagulation cascade leading to the formation of insoluble fibrin clots and the promotion of platelet aggregation. Coagulation Factor V (Factor V, FV, proaccelerin, labile factor) is a 2,196 amino acid, single chain glycoprotein that is cleaved by Thrombin to yield an active, Ca2+-dependent dimer that is essential to the blood coagulation cascade. Together with catalytic Factor Xa and Ca2+ on the surface of platelets or endothelial cells, Factor Va coordinates into a prothrombinase complex, which mediates proteolysis of Prothrombin into active Thrombin. Tissue factor (TF), also designated coagulation Factor III) is a cell surface glycoprotein that enables cells to initiate blood coagulation cascades. It functions as a high-affinity receptor for coagulation Factor VII.

Product Properties & Targets

Antibody Type
Host
Mouse
Species Reactivity
Research Areas
Isotype / Light Chain
IgG1 / Kappa
Cellular Localization
Nucleus
Gene Name
F3
Positive Control
A-431
Immunogen
Recombinant fragment (around aa50-250) of human F3 protein (exact sequence is proprietary)
Alternate Names
tissue factor, CD142 antibody; CD142 antigen antibody; Coagulation factor III (thromboplastin tissue factor) antibody; Coagulation factor III antibody; F3 antibody; FLJ17960 antibody; TF antibody; TF_HUMAN antibody; TFA antibody; Thromboplastin antibody; Tissue factor antibody, coagulation factor III (thromboplastin, tissue factor)

Database Links

Entrez Gene ID
SwissProt

Additional Information

Clone
CD142/9196
Chromosome Location
1p21.3
Mol. Weight of Antigen
47kDa

Functions

  • Initiates blood coagulation by forming a complex with circulating factor VII or VIIa. The [TF:VIIa] complex activates factors IX or X by specific limited protolysis. TF plays a role in normal hemostasis by initiating the cell-surface assembly and propagation of the coagulation protease cascade.

Key References

  • Soós AÁ, Kelemen A, Orosz A, Szvicsek Z, Tölgyes T, Dede K, Bursics A, Wiener Z. High CD142 Level Marks Tumor-Promoting Fibroblasts with Targeting Potential in Colorectal Cancer. Int J Mol Sci. 2023 Jul 18;24(14):11585. doi: 10.3390/ijms241411585. PMID: 37511344; PMCID: PMC10381019.

Storage & Stability

Antibody with azide - store at 2 to 8°C. Antibody without azide - store at -20 to -80°C. Antibody is stable for 24 months. Non-hazardous. No MSDS required.

Limitations

This antibody is available for research use only and is not approved for use in diagnosis.

Supplied as

200ug/ml of Ab purified from Bioreactor Concentrate by Protein A/G. Prepared in 10mM PBS with 0.05% BSA & 0.05% azide. Also available WITHOUT BSA & azide at 1.0mg/ml.

Warranty

There are no warranties, expressed or implied, which extend beyond this description. Company is not liable for any personal injury or economic loss resulting from this product.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “CD142 / Coagulation factor III, tissue factor / F3 Antibody”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

PARTNERSHIP OPPORTUNITIES

We hold Exclusive rights to 10,000 recombinant and hybridoma antibody products, available for Licensing or Collaboration.

LETS TALK