Learn about our comprehensive antibody validation methods to ensure monospecificity.  Antibody Validation>>

Recombinant BRCA1 (Breast Marker) Antibody [BRCA1/9797R]

In Stock
HuProt Validated
Catalog Number Formulation Size Price
672-RBM7-P0
Purified Ab with BSA and Azide at 200ug/ml
20ug
$229.00
672-RBM7-P1
Purified Ab with BSA and Azide at 200ug/ml
100ug
$519.00
672-RBM7-P1ABX
Purified Ab WITHOUT BSA and Azide at 1.0mg/ml
100ug
$519.00
Flat Rate Domestic: $60 | Orders outside the US - Contact Us for Order Information | Ships next business day

Applications & Dilutions

Applications Tested Dillution Protocol Note
Flow Cytometry (Flow)
1-2ug/million cells
Immunofluorescence (IF)
1-3ug/ml
Immunohistochemistry (IHC)
1-2ug/ml
30 min at RT. Staining of formalin-fixed tissues requires heating tissue sections in 10mM Tris with 1mM EDTA, pH 9.0, for 45 min at 95°C followed by cooling at RT for 20 minutes

Summary

This gene encodes a nuclear phosphoprotein that plays a role in maintaining genomic stability, and it also acts as a tumor suppressor. The encoded protein combines with other tumor suppressors, DNA damage sensors, and signal transducers to form a large multi-subunit protein complex known as the BRCA1-associated genome surveillance complex (BASC). This gene product associates with RNA polymerase II, and through the C-terminal domain, also interacts with histone deacetylase complexes. This protein thus plays a role in transcription, DNA repair of double-stranded breaks, and recombination. Mutations in this gene are responsible for approximately 40% of inherited breast cancers and more than 80% of inherited breast and ovarian cancers. Alternative splicing plays a role in modulating the subcellular localization and physiological function of this gene.

Product Properties & Targets

Host
Rabbit
Species Reactivity
Isotype / Light Chain
IgG / Kappa
Cellular Localization
Chromosome, Cytoplasm, Nucleus
Gene Name
Positive Control
MCF7 or A431 cells. Human breast, ovarian or renal cell carcinoma.
Immunogen
Recombinant fragment (within the N-terminal 304 amino acids) of human BRCA1 protein
Alternate Names
Breast cancer type 1 susceptibility protein, RING finger protein 53, RING-type E3 ubiquitin transferase BRCA1, BRCA1; Breast and ovarian cancer susceptibility protein 1; Breast Cancer 1 Early Onset; Breast cancer type 1 susceptibility protein; BROVCA1; IRIS; PNCA4; PPP1R53; Protein phosphatase 1 regulatory subunit 53; PSCP; RING finger protein 53; RNF53

Database Links

Entrez Gene ID
672
SwissProt

Additional Information

Clone
BRCA1/9797R
Chromosome Location
17q21
Mol. Weight of Antigen
220kDa

Functions

  • E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase that specifically mediates the formation of 'Lys-6'-linked polyubiquitin chains and plays a central role in DNA repair by facilitating cellular responses to DNA damage (PubMed:12890688, PubMed:14976165, PubMed:16818604, PubMed:17525340, PubMed:12887909, PubMed:10500182, PubMed:19261748). It is unclear whether it also mediates the formation of other types of polyubiquitin chains (PubMed:12890688). The BRCA1-BARD1 heterodimer coordinates a diverse range of cellular pathways such as DNA damage repair, ubiquitination and transcriptional regulation to maintain genomic stability (PubMed:12890688, PubMed:14976165, PubMed:20351172). Regulates centrosomal microtubule nucleation (PubMed:18056443). Required for appropriate cell cycle arrests after ionizing irradiation in both the S-phase and the G2 phase of the cell cycle (PubMed:10724175, PubMed:12183412, PubMed:11836499, PubMed:19261748). Required for FANCD2 targeting to sites of DNA damage (PubMed:12887909). Inhibits lipid synthesis by binding to inactive phosphorylated ACACA and preventing its dephosphorylation (PubMed:16326698). Contributes to homologous recombination repair (HRR) via its direct interaction with PALB2, fine-tunes recombinational repair partly through its modulatory role in the PALB2-dependent loading of BRCA2-RAD51 repair machinery at DNA breaks (PubMed:19369211). Component of the BRCA1-RBBP8 complex which regulates CHEK1 activation and controls cell cycle G2/M checkpoints on DNA damage via BRCA1-mediated ubiquitination of RBBP8 (PubMed:16818604). Acts as a transcriptional activator (PubMed:20160719).

Key References

  • Miki, Y., et al. 1994. A strong candidate for the breast and ovarian cancer susceptibility gene BRCA1. Science 266: 66-71.

PubMed Links

Storage & Stability

Antibody with azide - store at 2 to 8°C. Antibody without azide - store at -20 to -80°C. Antibody is stable for 24 months. Non-hazardous. No MSDS required.

Limitations

This antibody is available for research use only and is not approved for use in diagnosis.

Supplied as

200ug/ml of Ab Purified from Bioreactor Concentrate by Protein A/G. Prepared in 10mM PBS with 0.05% BSA & 0.05% azide. Also available WITHOUT BSA & azide at 1.0mg/ml.

Warranty

There are no warranties, expressed or implied, which extend beyond this description. Company is not liable for any personal injury or economic loss resulting from this product.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Recombinant BRCA1 (Breast Marker) Antibody”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

PARTNERSHIP OPPORTUNITIES

We hold Exclusive rights to 10,000 recombinant and hybridoma antibody products, available for Licensing or Collaboration.

LETS TALK