Learn about our comprehensive antibody validation methods to ensure monospecificity.  Antibody Validation>>

Galectin-3 (LGALS3) (Thyroid Cell Marker) Antibody [LGALS3/6583]

In Stock
HuProt Validated
Catalog Number Formulation Size Price
3958-MSM3-P0
Purified Ab with BSA and Azide at 200ug/ml
20ug
$229.00
3958-MSM3-P1
Purified Ab with BSA and Azide at 200ug/ml
100ug
$519.00
3958-MSM3-P1ABX
Purified Ab WITHOUT BSA and Azide at 1.0mg/ml
100ug
$519.00
Flat Rate Domestic: $60 | Orders outside the US - Contact Us for Order Information | Ships next business day

Applications & Dilutions

Applications Tested Dillution Protocol Note
Immunohistochemistry (IHC)
1-2ug/ml
30 min at RT. Staining of formalin-fixed tissues requires heating tissue sections in 10mM Tris with 1mM EDTA, pH 9.0, for 45 min at 95°C followed by cooling at RT for 20 minutes
Western Blot (WB)
2-4ug/ml

Summary

Galectin-3 is a member of the beta-galactosidase-binding lectin family. It is associated with cell growth, adhesion, inflammation, mRNA processing, and apoptosis. Aberrant expression of Galectin-3 is related to malignant transformation and metastasis in carcinomas of the breast, colon and thyroid. �Galectin-3 reactivity can be seen in the nucleus of neutrophils, vascular endothelium, carcinomas of the colon, breast, and thyroid. Galectin-3 may be useful in the differentiation �of benign and malignant thyroid neoplasms. �Galectin-3 may also be useful in the identification of certain liver disorders.

Product Properties & Targets

Antibody Type
Host
Mouse
Species Reactivity
Isotype / Light Chain
IgG2 / Kappa
Cellular Localization
Cytoplasm.
Gene Name
Positive Control
Human papillary thyroid carcinoma tissue, MCF-7
Immunogen
A synthetic peptide from the C-terminus of human LGALS3 protein (aa 150-200) (exact sequence is proprietary)
Alternate Names
Galectin-3, 35 kDa lectin, Carbohydrate-binding protein 35, Galactose-specific lectin 3, Galactoside-binding protein, IgE-binding protein, L-31, Laminin-binding protein, Lectin L-29, Mac-2 antigen

Database Links

Entrez Gene ID
SwissProt

Additional Information

Clone
LGALS3/6583
Chromosome Location
14q22.3
Mol. Weight of Antigen
30kDa

Functions

  • Galactose-specific lectin which binds IgE. May mediate with the alpha-3, beta-1 integrin the stimulation by CSPG4 of endothelial cells migration. Together with DMBT1, required for terminal differentiation of columnar epithelial cells during early embryogenesis (By similarity). In the nucleus: acts as a pre-mRNA splicing factor. Involved in acute inflammatory responses including neutrophil activation and adhesion, chemoattraction of monocytes macrophages, opsonization of apoptotic neutrophils, and activation of mast cells. Together with TRIM16, coordinates the recognition of membrane damage with mobilization of the core autophagy regulators ATG16L1 and BECN1 in response to damaged endomembranes.

Key References

  • Chiu CG, et al. Diagnostic utility of galectin-3 in thyroid cancer. Am J Pathol. 2010; 176:2067-81.

Storage & Stability

Antibody with azide - store at 2 to 8°C. Antibody without azide - store at -20 to -80°C.Antibody is stable for 24 months. Non-hazardous. No MSDS required.

Limitations

This antibody is available for research use only and is not approved for use in diagnosis.

Supplied as

200ug/ml of Ab purified from Bioreactor Concentrate by Protein A/G. Prepared in 10mM PBS with 0.05% BSA & 0.05% azide. Also available WITHOUT BSA & azide at 1.0mg/ml.

Warranty

There are no warranties, expressed or implied, which extend beyond this description. Company is not liable for any personal injury or economic loss resulting from this product.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Galectin-3 (LGALS3) (Thyroid Cell Marker) Antibody”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

PARTNERSHIP OPPORTUNITIES

We hold Exclusive rights to 10,000 recombinant and hybridoma antibody products, available for Licensing or Collaboration.

LETS TALK