Learn about our comprehensive antibody validation methods to ensure monospecificity.  Antibody Validation>>

IgG4 (Ig Heavy Constant Gamma 4) (G4m Marker) Antibody [IGHG4/1345]

In Stock
Catalog Number Formulation Size Price
3503-MSM1-P0
Purified Ab with BSA and Azide at 200ug/ml
20ug
$229.00
3503-MSM1-P1
Purified Ab with BSA and Azide at 200ug/ml
100ug
$519.00
3503-MSM1-P1ABX
Purified Ab WITHOUT BSA and Azide at 1.0mg/ml
100ug
$519.00
Flat Rate Domestic: $60 | Orders outside the US - Contact Us for Order Information | Ships next business day

Applications & Dilutions

Applications Tested Dillution Protocol Note
Immunohistochemistry (IHC)
1-2ug/ml
30 min at RT. Staining of formalin-fixed tissues requires heating tissue sections in 10mM Tris with 1mM EDTA, pH 9.0, for 45 min at 95°C followed by cooling at RT for 20 minutes

Summary

The regions of relatively constant sequence beyond the variable regions of immunoglobulins are termed constant regions (C regions) and are present in both the heavy and light chains. With very few exceptions, the sites of attachment for carbohydrates on immunoglobulins are located in these C regions. These regions also function to hold the variable regions together by using the disulfide bond between them. The C regions facilitate interaction with the antigen by increasing the maximum rotation of the immunoglobulin arms. Reportedly, a large population of patients with recurrent respiratory tract infection has low IgG4 concentrations. IgG4-related sclerosing disease has been recognized as a systemic disease entity characterized by an elevated serum IgG4 level, sclerosing fibrosis, and diffuse lymphoplasmacytic infiltration with the presence of many IgG4-positive plasma cells.IgG4 is overexpressed in inflammatory pseudotumor (IPT) and under expressed in inflammatory myofibroblastic tumor (IMT). In pulmonary nodular lymphoid hyperplasia (PNLH), there are an increased number of IgG4+ plasma cells.

Product Properties & Targets

Antibody Type
Host
Mouse
Applications
Species Reactivity
Research Areas
Isotype / Light Chain
IgG1 / Kappa
Cellular Localization
Cell membrane, Secreted
Gene Name
Positive Control
Tonsil.
Immunogen
Recombinant human IGHG4 fragment
Alternate Names
Immunoglobulin heavy constant gamma 4, Ig gamma-4 chain C region, Ig gamma 4 chain C region; IGHG4; Immunoglobulin heavy constant gamma 4 (G4m marker)

Database Links

Entrez Gene ID
SwissProt

Additional Information

Clone
IGHG4/1345
Chromosome Location
14q32.33
Mol. Weight of Antigen
150kDa

Functions

  • Constant region of immunoglobulin heavy chains. Immunoglobulins, also known as antibodies, are membrane-bound or secreted glycoproteins produced by B lymphocytes. In the recognition phase of humoral immunity, the membrane-bound immunoglobulins serve as receptors which, upon binding of a specific antigen, trigger the clonal expansion and differentiation of B lymphocytes into immunoglobulins-secreting plasma cells. Secreted immunoglobulins mediate the effector phase of humoral immunity, which results in the elimination of bound antigens (PubMed:22158414, PubMed:20176268). The antigen binding site is formed by the variable domain of one heavy chain, together with that of its associated light chain. Thus, each immunoglobulin has two antigen binding sites with remarkable affinity for a particular antigen. The variable domains are assembled by a process called V-(D)-J rearrangement and can then be subjected to somatic hypermutations which, after exposure to antigen and selection, allow affinity maturation for a particular antigen (PubMed:17576170, PubMed:20176268).

Key References

  • Adetugbo, K., et al. 1978. J. Biol. Chem. 253: 6068-6075.

Storage & Stability

Antibody with azide - store at 2 to 8°C. Antibody without azide - store at -20 to -80°C. Antibody is stable for 24 months. Non-hazardous. No MSDS required.

Limitations

This antibody is available for research use only and is not approved for use in diagnosis.

Supplied as

200ug/ml of Ab Purified from Bioreactor Concentrate by Protein A/G. Prepared in 10mM PBS with 0.05% BSA & 0.05% azide. Also available WITHOUT BSA & azide at 1.0mg/ml.

Warranty

There are no warranties, expressed or implied, which extend beyond this description. Company is not liable for any personal injury or economic loss resulting from this product.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “IgG4 (Ig Heavy Constant Gamma 4) (G4m Marker) Antibody”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

PARTNERSHIP OPPORTUNITIES

We hold Exclusive rights to 10,000 recombinant and hybridoma antibody products, available for Licensing or Collaboration.

LETS TALK